Tournament Program

Event Dates:

The WU242019 will be a 8 day tournament, starting Saturday 13th and ending Saturday 20st July, 2019.

It is expected that ALL TEAMS will attend the Captains’ and Spirit Captains’ meetings and Opening Ceremony – Please plan your travel accordingly.

Welcome Desk Main Train Station
Friday July 12th, 14-20 pm
Saturday July 13th, 9-15 pm

Registration
Registration Steffis Hostel, Alte Eppelheimerstr. 50, 69115 Heidelberg (200 meters from Main Train Station)
Friday July 12th, 16-21 pm Steffis
Saturday July 13th, 7-11 am Steffis
Saturday July 13th, 13-16 pm Main Tournament Location South; Harbigweg 14 , 69124 Heidelberg

Day 1; Saturday, July 13th 2019 South only
Official opening ceremony
South location field 14 – Main Tournament Location;
Heidelberger Sportzentrum Süd (Harbigweg 10 in 69124 Heidelberg-Kirchheim).

MEETINGS; (SOUTH) Harbigweg Halle1 + 2
11:30 E.R.I.C Spirit Clinic – Gym Rm 1  (Harbigweg 11, 69124 Heidelberg) + Gym Rm 2 (Harbigweg 11/1, 69124 Heidelberg)
12:45 E.R.I.C Spirit Clinic – Gym Rm 1  (Harbigweg 11, 69124 Heidelberg) + Gym Rm 2 (Harbigweg 11/1, 69124 Heidelberg)
15:00 Spirit Captains meeting – Gymnasium Rm2 (Harbigweg 11, 69124 Heidelberg)
15:00 Captains meeting – Gymnasium Rm1 (Harbigweg 11, 69124 Heidelberg)

16:15 Assembly of all teams behind their flags; Field 13 (Harbigweg 14 in 69124 Heidelberg-Kirchheim). Next to field 14
17:00 Parade of Nations/ Opening Ceremony Field 14 (Harbigweg 10 in 69124 Heidelberg-Kirchheim).
18:30 Opening Game Germany Women vs Belgium Women

Day 2; Sunday North and South fields
6:30 – 11.00 Breakfast
Games slots 9:00, 11:00, 13:00, 15:00, 17.00

Day 3 – 6; Monday – Thursday North and South fields
6:30 – 11.00 Breakfast
Games slots 9:00, 11:00, 13:00, 15:00, 17:00
18.30 Top Game South fields (except Wednesday)

Day 7; Friday July 19th 2019 North and South fields
6:30 – 11.00 Breakfast
Games slots: 9:00, 11:00, 13:00, 15:00, 17:00; Semi-Finals and Placement games

16:00 – 19.00 WU24 Trading Night in Players Tent South

20:00 – 01:30 am official WU24 party; Halle02,
Zollhofgarten 2, 69115 Heidelberg (next to the Main Train Station)

Day 8; Saturday, July 20th 2019 – Finals South fields
08:00 – 11.00 Breakfast
10:00 – Round 1 Final Men – followed immediately by medal ceremony
12:30 – Round 2 Final Women – followed immediately by medal ceremony
15:00 – Round 3 Final Mixed – followed immediately by medal ceremony

19.00 – “Final Rock” in “Haus der Jugend” Römerstraße 87, 69115 Heidelberg
with Food and 4 live Bands. Organized by our friends at “Haus der Jugend”; Herzliche Einladung.